What would you put in your emigrant's kist? - Rosalind McClean
AB_SGI_06_ROSALIND_MCCLEAN_Q_06
emigration
lecturers
audios
emigrantkist

Am Baile interviewed several of the speakers during the conference. In this audio extract, Dr Rosalind McClean answers the question:

'If you were emigrating today and your luggage restriction was a typical emigrant's kist what would you put in it?' (A typical kist would be approx. 96cm x 51cm x 56cm.)

'I find it hard enough to come to Scotland for four weeks and decide what to bring! But, I suppose, if you're going forever you've got to think, 'Well, what am I go- What do I, what do I do? What's my being? What's? Where do I want to work? What do I? What's most important to me in life? And, for me I like, I've been a writer and a teacher and a communicator so I would take the essence of what I need for that job. So today it would be - I'd get as much of my notes up onto my laptop, as I could, I suppose. But in those times, which, apart from the necessities of clothes and personal things, you know, which book would it be? And it would be, it'd be a book, or music, or something that linked me to people in the past. A memory, a keepsake.'

BIOGRAPHY

A graduate of the Universities of Dunedin and Edinburgh, Rosalind McClean is a lecturer at the University of Waikato, New Zealand. In 2004, as a member of a team of New Zealand and Scottish scholars, she received a prestigious Marsden fellowship to study Scottish migration and settlement patterns in Aotearoa New Zealand and to investigate the legacies of this migration. Her academic work is informed by her experiences during the 1990s, when she travelled extensively, living with her young family in various locations in the Middle East, Europe and North America. She has worked for a charitable trust and as a freelance writer, and remains an advocate for migrant and refugee rights.

conferences; emigration; lecturers; audio; audios; emigrantkist;

Scotland's Global Impact