Why is it important to study the past? - Angela McCarthy
AB_SGI_08_ANGELA_MCCARTHY_Q_08
emigration
lecturers
audios
studypast

Am Baile interviewed several of the speakers during the conference. In this audio extract, Professor Angela McCarthy answers the question:

'Why do you think it's important to study the past?'

'I think so we can see how and why changes take place over time, and also it's really fun, studying the past. And we get to actually engage with conflicting interpretations about history because there are no right and wrong answers, as such, which is something I try and encourage my students to sort of understand and grapple with. And it's really how you approach a certain issue - your evidence that is there, and the debates that you can actually, you know, engage with. So really, I'd just say, it's yes, a lot of fun.'

BIOGRAPHY

Angela McCarthy is Professor of Scottish and Irish History at the University of Otago, where she teaches courses on Scottish history and Scottish and Irish migration. She is the author or editor of numerous books and articles on Scottish migration, including 'Personal Narratives of Irish and Scottish Migration, 1921-65: For Spirit and Adventure' (2007) and 'A Global Clan: Scottish Migrant Networks and Identities Since the Eighteenth Century' (2006).

conferences; emigration; lecturers; audio; audios; studypast;

Scotland's Global Impact