What fired your interest in your subject? - Philomena de Lima
AB_SGI_10_PHILOMENA_DE_LIMA_Q_02
emigration
lecturers
audios
subjectinterest

Am Baile interviewed several of the speakers during the conference. In this audio extract, Dr Philomena de Lima answers the question:

'What fired your interest in your particular area of expertise?'

'My husband wanted to be on a farm, but we couldn't afford a farm, so we bought a croft, and we decided to make cheese because that's the way you add value to your product, and so we set up an organic cheesemaking business in Perthshire, about, oh, thirty years ago, maybe, twenty years ago. And we started making cheese there but it was a very - it wasn't a particular community that it was easy to bring up a family in because it was in Balquidder, and it was a very holiday oriented place, so we moved to the Highlands, because my husband's family come from the Highlands, and has connections in Kinlochbervie and so on, so we ended up in Easter Ross.

And, I was really intrigued because I was, I was living on a croft, but I also was aware of, Indian people, well, Pakistani people, or Chinese people, having these little restaurants and takeaways in the most remotest parts of the Highlands, and, in fact, I - the Western Isles as well, places like Tarbert and so on - I was really intrigued that you saw these people in their shops but you didn't actually see them very much in the communities, or actually in any of the community facilities, or even walking on a beach; I still don't see them walking on a beach. And I was very intrigued by what their lives were like, you know, because I thought, 'Well, there are these people here but what are their experiences?' You know, 'Why don't I see them, in places? Or their children, in fact?' and so on.

And so that's what kind of sparked it, but I've always had a very strong political interest in issues around social justice, and I suppose equality in people being treated fairly, and I was very taken by the fact that, you know, the Scottish, and particularly in the Highlands, made a big thing of their, sort of contribution to the world and so on, and yet, when people were here in their own communities, were actually not even acknowledging they existed. So, that's kind of, you know, that sort of, Scottish welcome. And in a way, you know, it was easy for me to be integrated in our community because I'm very western in the way I dress, and I have, I'm a Christian, and I have much more closer connections, if you like, but if you're not, then- So I was kind of interested, intrigued, and I sought out these lone individuals in many isolated communities who come from amazingly different parts of the world. So that's kind of, you know, and I'm a sociologist and I'm always interested in, kind of looking beneath things, I think.'

BIOGRAPHY

Dr Philomena de Lima is the Director of the UHI Centre for Remote and Rural Studies based in Inverness. She has lived in the Highlands for around 25 years. She has been actively involved in researching rural policy issues, particularly with regard to migration, social exclusion, minorities and equalities and has published widely on these topics. Recent publications include, with Wright (2009) 'Welcoming Migrants? Migrant labour in rural Scotland in Social Policy and Society', issue 8:3; 'Ticking the Ethnic Box: the experiences of minority ethnic young people in rural communities' in Education in the North, New Series , Number 15 Session 2007-2008, University of Aberdeen; with Jentsch and MacDonald, 'Migrant Workers in Rural Scotland: Going to the Middle of Nowhere' in International Journal on Multicultural Societies (IJMS), Vol. 9, No. 1, 2007; and with Williams, 'Devolution, Multicultural Citizenship and Race Equality: from Laissez Faire to Nationally Responsible Policies' in Critical Social Policy, Vol. 26 (3) 2006.

conferences; emigration; lecturers; audio; audios; subjectinterest;

Scotland's Global Impact