Why is it important to study the past? - Philomena de Lima
AB_SGI_10_PHILOMENA_DE_LIMA_Q_08
emigration
lecturers
audios
studypast

Am Baile interviewed several of the speakers during the conference. In this audio extract, Dr Philomena de Lima answers the question:

'Why do you think it's important to study the past?'

'Well, I think it's because you can learn from the past, and also we always think that each generation has something new to say, and then when you look at the past, you realise that it's kind of, somehow, all happened before? And, you know, and, and it has changed marginally but, you know, there's always something that you can, you know, it shows that, that not everything is unique and new, and that there's some continuity. So, that's kind of, I think, why it's important. And, although I'm not an historian, you know, it's always interesting to me to, to listen to historians because you begin to realise that what you're saying now is something that has been experienced in the past, and I think that's kind of important, to have that in our memories, if you like.'

BIOGRAPHY

Dr Philomena de Lima is the Director of the UHI Centre for Remote and Rural Studies based in Inverness. She has lived in the Highlands for around 25 years. She has been actively involved in researching rural policy issues, particularly with regard to migration, social exclusion, minorities and equalities and has published widely on these topics. Recent publications include, with Wright (2009) 'Welcoming Migrants? Migrant labour in rural Scotland in Social Policy and Society', issue 8:3; 'Ticking the Ethnic Box: the experiences of minority ethnic young people in rural communities' in Education in the North, New Series , Number 15 Session 2007-2008, University of Aberdeen; with Jentsch and MacDonald, 'Migrant Workers in Rural Scotland: Going to the Middle of Nowhere' in International Journal on Multicultural Societies (IJMS), Vol. 9, No. 1, 2007; and with Williams, 'Devolution, Multicultural Citizenship and Race Equality: from Laissez Faire to Nationally Responsible Policies' in Critical Social Policy, Vol. 26 (3) 2006.

conferences; emigration; lecturers; audio; audios; studypast;

Scotland's Global Impact