Boyhood Memories
CLI_DONALD_MACCORMICK
Clì Gàidhlig
children
childhood

Donald MacCormick talks of old words and pastimes of North Uist in the 30s and 40s.

DM: Bha thu a' dèanamh tòrr rudan. Bha thu a' dèanamh eathraichean beaga, bàtaichean beaga à sealastairean 's gan seòladh air a - is rud dhen t-seòrsa sin. Agus tha dà fhacal [ann] an Grèineatobht nach cuala mise ann an àite sam bith roimhe. Ma bha thu - tòrr dhe na - far a bheil Gàidhlig air a bruidhinn, an uair sin, 's e 'sgiofag' (i. spitheag) a bh' ac' oirre nuair a bha thu a' caitheadh clach chaol 's a' feuchainn cia mheud turas a bhuaileadh i air - a' locha. Ach, an Grèineatobht 's e 'facal a bh' aca oirre, 'spor-an-teintein'.

CL: (gàireachdainn) Ciamar a litricheas mi sin?

DM: Chan eil fhios a'm! Chan eil fhios a'm fhìn nas motha. Spor-an-teinntein. Agus, nuair a bha thu a' caitheadh clach suas cho àrd 's gun tigeadh i a-nuas gun splais a dhèanamh idir, mar a chanas tu, dìreach plop, 'spor-a'-ghunna' a bha sin.

Ach, bha tòrr chleasachdan - 's bhiomaid a' snèaradh choineanaich cuideachd. Bha mise ag èirigh aig còig uairean sa mhadainn 's a' dol sìos mu' faigheadh na fithich grèim air na coineanaich. Agus bhiodh sinn a' dol a dh'iasgach cuideachd, nuair a bha ùine agad, 's bha bric gu leòr an uair sin ann. Bha e - Tha mi 'smaoineachadh gur e sin làthaichean cho toilichte 's a chuir mi riamh seachad. Nuair a bha thu òg bha an latha cho fada - cha robh e goirid idir. Bha e dìreach - bha e math, bha e sgoinneil. 'S bha daoine cho èibhinn 's làn spòrsa 's bha 'ad a' dèanamh - dìreach - bha a h-uile dad cho nàdarrach. Cha robh materialism a' tighinn a-staigh dhan ghnothach idir mar a tha e an-diugh. Cha robh - 's e eich is cairt a bh' aca agus - och, bha e sgoinneil.

The English translates as:

DM: You got up to lots of things. You'd make wee row-boats, little boats from iris leaves and sail them on the - and that sort of thing. And there are two words in Grenitote that I haven't heard anywhere before. If you were - a lot of the - where Gaelic is spoken, at that time, they called it a sgiofag ('spitheag' in other places) when you threw a thin stone to see how many times you could bounce it on the loch. But, in Grenitote the word they had for it was 'spor-an-teinntein.'

KL: (laughter) How do I spell that?

DM: I don't know! I don't know either. Spor-an-teinntein. And, when you threw a stone up so high that it would come down without making a splash at all, as you say, just a plop, that was spor-a'-ghunna.

But there were plenty of games - and we'd snare rabbits too. I would get up at five in the morning and go down before the ravens would get hold of the rabbits. And we would go fishing too, when you had time, and there was plenty of trout there then. It was - I think those were among the happiest days that I ever spent. When you were young the day was so long - it wasn't short at all. It was just - it was good, it was wonderful and the people were so humorous and full of fun and they did - just - everything was so natural. Materialism didn't come into it at all as it does today. There was no - it was horses and carts they had and - och, it was great.

The extract is from 'Mas math mo chuimhne' (Reflection of the Gaels), published in 2010. This oral history project was led by Clì Gàidhlig - The Gaelic Learners' Association - and involved the recording of stories from native Gaelic speakers which may otherwise have remained unknown to the general public. The key aims were to: document living history and the richness of the language through the memories of volunteer native speakers; help combat the feelings of isolation experienced by some older fluent speakers by acknowledging and recognising the value of their local and linguistic heritage; involve and train adult learners of Gaelic to conduct the interviews; and enhance learners' access to varied vocabulary and idiomatic expression over the project period.

The book, published in Gaelic and English, has an accompanying CD which features a range of people talking informally in Gaelic about their lives and work. It was produced by Kenneth Lindsay and edited by Morag MacNeill. (You can purchase the book by following the link below.)

Clì Gàidhlig would like to thank the Heritage Lottery Fund for their financial help with the project.

Boyhood Memories

audio; children; childhood