Evanton Oral History Project - Eppie Buist (3 of 7 )
EOHP_EPPIE_BUIST_03

I came home and did the dogs, and did my shooting, and did everything I wanted to do...

Interviewer: Right

ROSS: Kiltearn

audios; recollections; oral histories; oral history

This audio extract is from the Evanton Oral History Project, a project undertaken in 1991-92 by Adrian Clark. In this extract Eppie Buist talks about her schooling and getting married.<br /> <br /> Interviewer: You were sent away to boarding school in Hertfordshire...<br /> <br /> Yes.<br /> <br /> Interviewer: ...for yourself. For how long was that?<br /> <br /> Thirteen, fourteen, fifteen, sixteen seventeen - four years.<br /> <br /> Interviewer: Uh-huh. And that made you into a young lady?<br /> <br /> Supposed to.<br /> <br /> Interviewer: Yes.<br /> <br /> But the worst bit after that was, sent to Paris to be finished.<br /> <br /> Interviewer: Oh, you were finished.<br /> <br /> And my father said, 'Eppie was sent to Paris to be finished but she finished Paris!'<br /> <br /> Interviewer" You were finished off. Did you get married soon after that, in Paris?<br /> <br /> Oh no, I didn't get married for years.<br /> <br /> Interviewer: I thought, given that you were finished, that you would immediately get married?<br /> <br /> Oh, no fear!<br /> <br /> Interviewer: It was the order of things in those days.<br /> <br /> I came home and did the dogs, and did my shooting, and did everything I wanted to do...<br /> <br /> Interviewer: Right<br /> <br /> ...and I didn't marry until I was about twenty-eight. We married in December '39 and Malc was in minesweeping most of the time but just now and then, when the minesweeper had sunk, which it usually did, he got another lovely job and he got - he did all the things. He did Dieppe, and he did Dunkirk, and he did the Mulberrys, towed the Mulberry out for the landings. He did all the interesting things in the war but he never actually away, except once, in the Far East, at the end of the war, with the Japs. He got blown up there and he wasn't hurt. He was a refugee on the 'Nelson' - and the captain of the 'Nelson' was Alex Matheson of Brahan, who of course was our neighbour - and he was a refugee until he came home. All his crew, the whole lot. Nobody was killed in that - when the ship was blown up.<br /> <br /> <br /> Eppie Buist (1910-2008) was a resident of Katewell, near Evanton, Ross-shire. She was born Elizabeth Jean Brooke, in York, but spent most of her life in Ross-shire, breeding and exporting gun dogs across the world. Her family moved to the 14,000-acre Mid-Fearn Estate in Ross-shire when Eppie was a young girl and she and her brothers and sisters were brought up by a series of nannies and governesses. In 1939 she married a young naval officer, Malcolm Buist, whose brother Colin had served as an equerry to Edward VIII. After the war Eppie and Malcolm undertook a series of projects culminating in their move to Katewell, the former mill house for the Glenskiach Distillery. After Malcolm's death in 1965 Eppie continued to breed pointers, attending and winning championships at home and abroad. She remained very active in her later years, driving until she was 95 and taking a glider flight the following year. She died aged 98 and is survived by two daughters, Mary and Jane.