Evanton Oral History Project - Eppie Buist (6 of 7 )
EOHP_EPPIE_BUIST_06
audios
recollections
oral histories
oral history

Get Adobe Flash player

This audio extract is from the Evanton Oral History Project, a project undertaken in 1991-92 by Adrian Clark. In this extract Eppie Buist talks about the estate at Katewell, near Evanton.

This place, this house was a wreck. The little house down the bottom was inhabited by - I think Jimmy Anderson was there then, yes he was.

Interviewer: Mmm-hmm.

And Little Katewell was the steading. Actually, the byre of that house, and my mother made it into a very nice house, except she wished she'd put chimneys on it; it looks bare at each end.

Interviewer: Yes.

She only put one at the back for the fire but not to make it look nice and it looks rather naked without a chimney. And she bought the whole thing - it's fifteen acres of very high class arable land, and one, two, two houses on it - twelve hundred pounds. Imagine. Twelve, that was about 1948 or 9, something like that she bought it. And then she let the grazing to somebody called Donnie Cronk (who you wouldn't know, he's dead now and you wouldn't know). Donnie Cronk had one leg and used to go about on a crutch with his sheep - he was marvellous person. And then she made Little Katewell, made the steading into a house and called it Little Katewell, and she used to let it. And some of the people that she let it to, in those days, still come back; they loved it so much.

Interviewer: Do they? Gosh.

They haven't for the last year or two; they may be dead, I don't know, but they used to come. And then she gave it to me when we were only about 10 miles away; it was very easy to come and sort of look at things and say what we wanted, or didn't like, or something, and she gave me the whole thing, the whole estate. And I never said thank you half enough, I always regret. My mother died and I don't think I ever thanked her enough for giving me this lovely place.

Interviewer: Yes.

You feel like that afterwards; you should have done something. 'Left undone the things we ought to have done and done the things we ought not to have done' it's very true.

Interviewer: Yes.

But it's been the greatest joy to me because the children were small here, and - not very small; they were small at Aultbea, but not very small here - and I think they were passed school age. Yes, they were. They were, they'd gone to school from the other place, from Larchwood they went to school and - So they didn't do it here but what fun we had. When we came here to live we found that our headmaster from the Black Isle was now the headmaster here. So that was an enormous joy but they were grown up by then.

Interviewer: So your children went to local schools?

Mr Mathieson, you know?

Interviewer: Yes.

He was our headmaster - I didn't tell you that bit; after we left Aultbea we went to the Black Isle and then they both went to school in Munlochy, and he was the headmaster. Of course, they weren't in his class, they were juniors.

But he's a dear man and a lovely, lovely headmaster.

Interviewer: Yes. I met him just last week.

He was so good with children, I mean, he had wonderful discipline.

Interviewer: Yes.

But they all loved him and they brought their dollies and their trains and things, you know, to show him, and he was a real father figure at the school.

Eppie Buist (1910-2008) was a resident of Katewell, near Evanton, Ross-shire. She was born Elizabeth Jean Brooke, in York, but spent most of her life in Ross-shire, breeding and exporting gun dogs across the world. Her family moved to the 14,000-acre Mid-Fearn Estate in Ross-shire when Eppie was a young girl and she and her brothers and sisters were brought up by a series of nannies and governesses. In 1939 she married a young naval officer, Malcolm Buist, whose brother Colin had served as an equerry to Edward VIII. After the war Eppie and Malcolm undertook a series of projects culminating in their move to Katewell, the former mill house for the Glenskiach Distillery. After Malcolm's death in 1965 Eppie continued to breed pointers, attending and winning championships at home and abroad. She remained very active in her later years, driving until she was 95 and taking a glider flight the following year. She died aged 98 and is survived by two daughters, Mary and Jane.

ROSS: Kiltearn

audios; recollections; oral histories; oral history