Life on the Foulis Estate, Kiltearn (6 of 16)
EOHP_FOULIS_ESTATE_06

Joan: Different kind of water, I suppose.

Marianne: Yes but he - I think the idea was to get away from Granny and have a good time.

ROSS: Kiltearn

audios; estates; Clan Munro; Munros of Foulis

This audio extract is from the Evanton Oral History Project, a project undertaken in 1991-92 by Adrian Clark. <br /> <br /> In this extract, sisters Marianne Chamier and Joan Paton (née Gascoigne) talk about their grandfather, Sir Hector Munro (1848-1935) 32nd Clan Chief.<br /> <br /> Interviewer: How was your grandfather regarded locally?<br /> <br /> Marianne: Very, very well. Highly, very highly regarded.<br /> <br /> Interviewer: Yes. <br /> <br /> Marianne: I think you'll find, everybody. Super old boy. Great peacemaker, you know?<br /> <br /> Interviewer: This was Sir Hector, was it?<br /> <br /> Marianne: Yes. Sir Hector Munro, yes. How can you describe him? You remember, a marvellous old boy he was, really. Frightfully nice to everybody. The same to everyone.<br /> <br /> Joan: Yes.<br /> <br /> Marianne: He used to go alternately to the church in Dingwall and the Evanton one.<br /> <br /> Joan: And he always wore the kilt which was rather nice.<br /> <br /> Marianne: Yes, he wore a kilt. I - did he wear one in the winter too? In the daytime?<br /> <br /> Joan: When he went to London he wore some knickerbockers.<br /> <br /> Marianne: Knickerbockers in London, yes, and knicker- He went to Bath almost every year. And I must say I must speak up for watering places because I think it's high time they were revived because that old boy - isn't it true Joe? - used to be wracked with rheumatism and all the rest of it in the winter...<br /> <br /> Interviewer: Yes.<br /> <br /> Marianne: ...and get frightfully sort of groggy and sort of chesty, and he used to go off to Bath after - when?<br /> <br /> Joan: Sent off to Bath about February, I think.<br /> <br /> Marianne: Beginning of- About now, February, March? And stay in Bath and take the waters for I don't know how long?<br /> <br /> Joan: About six weeks, I think.<br /> <br /> Marianne: About six weeks, yes. And have a super time with all his old friends, playing whist and that sort of thing and come back a changed man. So I do think they ought to revive Strathpeffer.<br /> <br /> Joan: Well, I don't suppose Strathpeffer did the same thing, because after all that was still there.<br /> <br /> Marianne: Different kind of water.<br /> <br /> Joan: Different kind of water, I suppose.<br /> <br /> Marianne: Yes but he - I think the idea was to get away from Granny and have a good time.