Evanton Oral History Project - Jessie Macdonald (1 of 4)
EOHP_JESSIE_MACDONALD_01

Mrs Banks wasn't English, she was from away down Tain way, strangely enough.

Interviewer: Was she?

ROSS: Kiltearn

audios; recollections; oral histories; oral history

This audio extract is from the Evanton Oral History Project, a project undertaken in 1991-92 by Adrian Clark. In this extract Jessie MacDonald remembers life on the Balconie Estate, near Evanton.<br /> <br /> <br /> My father was John Ross, and my mother was Jessie.<br /> <br /> Interviewer: Jessie?<br /> <br /> Jessie Fraser, to start off.<br /> <br /> Interviewer: So, the same. And what was his occupation?<br /> <br /> He was farm manager.<br /> <br /> Interviewer: Mmm-hmm. And where did he manage? Which farm?<br /> <br /> Well, that was in Tain.<br /> <br /> Interviewer: Yes.<br /> <br /> Now, I can't remember...<br /> <br /> Interviewer: No<br /> <br /> ...but I know that we were all born in that one house. There was six of us.<br /> <br /> Interviewer: Yes.<br /> <br /> We were all born there. <br /> <br /> Interviewer: And you came to live in Evanton. Your father came to work here?<br /> <br /> To - yes. He came to, that was Balconie, that was Balconie Castle.<br /> <br /> Interviewer: Yes.<br /> <br /> It was Balconie Castle; that's not even there any more.<br /> <br /> Interviewer: No.<br /> <br /> That's burnt down. He managed that. And there was the dairy, with the cows. There was the dairy, and the hens and all that. My mother did that.<br /> <br /> Interviewer: Yes. <br /> <br /> And...<br /> <br /> Interviewer: She ran the hens and the dairy?<br /> <br /> The hens and the dairy.<br /> <br /> Interviewer: I see.<br /> <br /> And he managed the farm. And then there was a good few men. There was a good few men working like with him because Banks, that was Mr Banks of Balconie, I mean they were big people. They had the castle there.<br /> <br /> Interviewer: Did you used to visit them down there? Did you live down on the estate?<br /> <br /> We lived - the cottage was on the farm.<br /> <br /> Interviewer: Yes.<br /> <br /> And the castle was right down a drive, a long way down the drive.<br /> <br /> Interviewer: I know where it is, yes.<br /> <br /> Oh, you know. That's, that's where - <br /> <br /> Interviewer: There's a gap between the trees down there?<br /> <br /> Yes. It was a lovely castle. It was a beautiful castle. Balconie Castle was a beautiful place and there was, there was, there was that Lord Jellicoe, that was one of the big war lords. He used to come there, to Balconie.<br /> <br /> Interviewer: Did he? Ah, yes.<br /> <br /> And there was always a great stir when he'd be there. And there was a princess. I remember the girls. Oh, there was a squad of girls, working for the castle. <br /> <br /> Interviewer: Were there?<br /> <br /> They were awfully proud of making up a princess's bed.<br /> <br /> Interviewer: And where were they from? Did they all come from the village?<br /> <br /> Oh no. <br /> <br /> Interviewer: No?<br /> <br /> No, they were all English. Banks was English.<br /> <br /> Interviewer: Oh just when they came up for their shooting parties?<br /> <br /> Mrs Banks wasn't English, she was from away down Tain way, strangely enough.<br /> <br /> Interviewer: Was she?<br /> <br /> Ian would remember where Mrs Banks - I can't remember the name. But he was English. He was a gentleman, he really was.