Evanton Oral History Project - Jessie Macdonald (4 of 4)
EOHP_JESSIE_MACDONALD_04

You see?

Interviewer: Yes.

ROSS: Kiltearn

audios; recollections; oral histories; oral history

This audio extract is from the Evanton Oral History Project, a project undertaken in 1991-92 by Adrian Clark. In this extract Jessie MacDonald remembers Lady Munro of Foulis.<br /> <br /> <br /> Lady Munro of Foulis was a lovely lady.<br /> <br /> Interviewer: Yes.<br /> <br /> I met her because I was doing, I was doing war work. I was doing the postwoman in the war years because all the men, all - and there was everyone, every, every round of the post had a girl -<br /> <br /> Interviewer: Yes.<br /> <br /> - because the men were all called up, and I was on the Foulis round, and one day, bucketing all day, bucketing rain, and when I came into the kitchen - they always had tea and coffee ready for you in Foulis, when you came in with the ba-, a locked bag, you know, with the letters, and they would always have something ready for you, and hot scones, and [?] So, this, one of the girls said, 'You're, you're asked to go up to Lady Munro's room, today; she's a message for you.' I was wondering, 'Was I doing anything wrong? What was I doing wrong?' That was all that bothered me.<br /> <br /> Interviewer: Yes.<br /> <br /> And I said, 'I'm soaking'. 'Aye, we know that but we're taking your coat off.' So, I took my coat off and went up to the room and she, oh how nice she was, and she says, 'Oh, you're awfully wet. Oh, you should' - likely my hair - 'You're awfully wet. Now, all I want you to do for me is, you'll take this letter, you'll hand this letter in, when you're passing the garage.' Now the garage is the same now.<br /> <br /> Other voice: Yes, same garage.<br /> <br /> Mackenzie the garage.<br /> <br /> Other voice: Yes. Uh-huh.<br /> <br /> Hand this letter to Mr Mackenzie, from me. And she said, 'When you go down to the kitchen, you'll tell them to put your coat at the fire all night, and you'll tell them to give you a good showerproof.<br /> <br /> Interviewer: Uh-huh.<br /> <br /> You see?<br /> <br /> Interviewer: Yes.<br /> <br /> A dry showerproof or you will get to the cold. So, I said, 'Thank you very much' and I, and she gave me half a crown.