Evanton Oral History Project - Sandy Bethune (3 of 9)
EOHP_SANDY_BETHUNE_03

Aye.

Interviewer: Did the production change much from one year to the next?

ROSS: Kiltearn

audios; recollections; oral histories; oral history

This audio extract is from the Evanton Oral History Project, a project undertaken in 1991-92 by Adrian Clark. In this extract, former sawmill worker, Sandy Bethune, talks about the Novar Estate.<br /> <br /> <br /> Interviewer: Do you remember Lord Novar?<br /> <br /> Yes, oh fine, that. Old Lord Novar. And his wife, Lady Ellen.<br /> <br /> Interviewer: Mmm-hmm. How was he?<br /> <br /> He was a grand sort, too.<br /> <br /> Interviewer: Mmm-hmm.<br /> <br /> Oh yes. Old Lord Novar.<br /> <br /> Interviewer: He was interested in forestry. Did he spend time in the sawmills too?<br /> <br /> No, he would take a walk around, like. Oh, he walked round them, aye. But, he might have been in them when he was younger, I don't know, but oh no, he was always out in a wood.<br /> <br /> Interviewer: Yes. But the mills didn't belong to him, at that stage.<br /> <br /> Mmm?<br /> <br /> Interviewer: It was later on that the mills came under Novar ownership?<br /> <br /> Aye. Aye, after the - or during the war, I think that we shifted, like, my father shifted into the Novar Estate, like.<br /> <br /> Interviewer: Mmm-hmm.<br /> <br /> But we were still working Novar, like for all that time. Aye. I don't know whether Novar had - I think they had a mill many, many years ago, like. But, it was just what I was hearing.<br /> <br /> Interviewer: Mmm-hmm.<br /> <br /> They had a bobbin mill.<br /> <br /> Interviewer: Yes.<br /> <br /> That was down at, very near Evanton. Just before you go into the village, like. Left-hand side.<br /> <br /> Interviewer: Yes, is there any -<br /> <br /> You know where the station - <br /> <br /> Interviewer: - remains of that?<br /> <br /> Mmm?<br /> <br /> Interviewer: Is there any remains of that, do you know?<br /> <br /> No. I don't think they'll be now. There were for a while. There were a bobbin mill and a creosoting plant down there.<br /> <br /> Interviewer: Yes?<br /> <br /> Aye. Used to make this bobbins for the, all the jute mills and all that and - <br /> <br /> Interviewer: Ah yes,<br /> <br /> Aye. Aye.<br /> <br /> Interviewer: So did the production vary much from year to year?<br /> <br /> The stuff was going away regularly, you had - by railway like.<br /> <br /> Interviewer: Mmm-hmm.<br /> <br /> Aye. Wood was going regular. And then you had the wood to the farms all round about as far as Tain, Golspie, Brora. <br /> <br /> Interviewer: Yes.<br /> <br /> Aye.<br /> <br /> Interviewer: Did the production change much from one year to the next?<br /> <br /> Yes, of course, there were different - ach well, I wouldn't have said - much, it's more or less, all machinery now, where before we had no - it was the hand crankers, you would say, in the sawmill, you know, for putting the stake through the saw.