Evanton Oral History Project - Sandy Bethune (9 of 9)
EOHP_SANDY_BETHUNE_09

Interviewer: Aye. It'd be interesting.

But I don't think I'll manage it!

ROSS: Kiltearn

audios; recollections; oral histories; oral history

This audio extract is from the Evanton Oral History Project, a project undertaken in 1991-92 by Adrian Clark. In this extract, former sawmill worker, Sandy Bethune, talks about the changes on the Novar Estate after the Second World War.<br /> <br /> <br /> Interviewer: When you came back from the war were the, were the Wrens still here?<br /> <br /> Yes, aye. The Wrens were up Novar drive there.<br /> <br /> Interviewer: Mmm-hmm.<br /> <br /> And then the Admiralty down below. Down in the RAF camp. Down below. And another small camp alongside the road there. In fact I had a Wren back here in July, I think it was, from England, but she came back up. She was on a, they were on a bus tour, her and her husband. They were staying in the Strath up, staying in Strathpeffer. Aye, it was cheery times then when they were all here.<br /> <br /> Interviewer: Yes.<br /> <br /> Oh boy!<br /> <br /> Interviewer: Any changes, while you were away?<br /> <br /> Ah there were changes.<br /> <br /> Interviewer: Yes.<br /> <br /> Well, when I went away there were no camp down there. There were one right down at the bottom, right down at the sea. That one was there, the RAF, but it was only a small one.<br /> <br /> Interviewer: Yes.<br /> <br /> But the one at the side of the road, there were no camp there when I went off to the army.<br /> <br /> Interviewer: And where was - But they had their own - They built houses there, up the drive.<br /> <br /> Ah well the Wrens were in the big house.<br /> <br /> Interviewer: They were in the big house?<br /> <br /> Novar House.<br /> <br /> Interviewer: And they also had other...<br /> <br /> They had a camp over and above, you see.<br /> <br /> Interviewer: Mmm-hmm.<br /> <br /> They'd another camp beside the drive there.<br /> <br /> Interviewer: Is there anything of that left?<br /> <br /> No, no. There's nothing of that. There may be bricks or something, but I don't think there's anything.<br /> <br /> Interviewer: Yes.<br /> <br /> Maybe a stone or two left.<br /> <br /> Interviewer: What other changes have taken place in the treatment of the sawmill? It's all electric now and...<br /> <br /> Well, the sawmill's all electric now, you see, and - Of course, there's only a small one; there's only one saw there now where there used to be two, four, there used to be four, five saws. In fact, we had one over there before the mill shifted down, before they went into that big German mill, we had the sawmill beside Novar drive, there, where they had the one saw above the other. Like one saw here, and the other one up above it...<br /> <br /> Interviewer: Yes.<br /> <br /> ...for cutting the big stuff, you see. Aye. What this middle one got through. Oh I like the sawmill. I like the, the noise of the saws. I would like to come back, say about, well maybe twenty years, less...<br /> <br /> Interviewer: Yes.<br /> <br /> ...just to say what like it was.<br /> <br /> Interviewer: Aye. It'd be interesting.<br /> <br /> But I don't think I'll manage it!