Country House Parties at Rosehaugh
GB232_MFR_ELIZSUTHERLAND_03
entrepreneurs
estates
Black Isle
mansions

Get Adobe Flash player

Rosehaugh House was one of the largest mansions in the Highlands. Originally built for Sir Roderick MacKenzie of Scatwell in 1798, it was bought by James Fletcher of Avoch in 1864. Further extensions were carried out by Fletcher's son, James Douglas Fletcher. In this audio extract, Elizabeth Sutherland talks about the grounds at Rosehaugh. The extract is from Moray Firth Radio's 'Recollections' series, transmitted in 1991.

Well, of course he [James D. Fletcher] had many guests; those were the days of the great country house parties and very fashionable people from the south, and indeed from all over, used to come and spend long holidays there and to entertain them, of course, he turned his grounds into a virtual sports palace or stadium. I mean there were two lochs artificially created, stocked with the finest of trout. There was a cricket pitch and he ran a telephone straight from the house to the cricket pitch in case he had any important calls. There was a curling pond which local people used to use, and of course the gardens were out of this world; a mile of greenhouses and you can still see the foundations of these greenhouses and glasshouses one of which was called the Crystal Palace because it was full of ferns and a beautiful waterfall. And the orangery, and melons, of course; every sort of fruit, flower and vegetable

ROSS: Avoch

entrepreneurs; estates; Black Isle; mansions; audio