Inverness, after the Battle of Culloden
GB232_MFR_IANMEIKIE_01
Moray Firth Radio
Jacobites
General Wolfe
Duke of Cumberland

Get Adobe Flash player

In this audio extract, Ian Meikie (Meekie) describes various Inverness locations which had a part to play in the aftermath of the Battle of Culloden in 1746. The extract is from Moray Firth Radio's 'Recollections' series.

We're standing beside the Old High Church, which was the English church, I don't mean the Episcopalian I mean it was - the service was in English, and alongside it they built the Gaelic church which is now the Greyfriar's Free Church. After Culloden, the Free Church there was used for the prisoners and they were packed in there like sardines in a tin. And Provost Hossack remonstrated with the government troops and the conditions were improved for these poor prisoners, a lot of whom were then shipped to the colonies more or less as slaves. But in the churchyard here, there's a stone, and on that stone you can see the marks of the musket balls which were used to kill off some of the wounded prisoners.

Now another point about this part of town which is of interest, regarding Prince Charlie, was across the road in the old graveyard which is known as the Chapel Yard at the end of Chapel Street - incidentally which was presented to the town by one of the Cuthbert family about a hundred years before the Reformation; he presented it to the town and it was the town cemetery - and the government troops, after Culloden, seized all the cattle from the Aird District, when I say the Aird District I mean Kiltarlity, Beauly, round about there in other words Lord Lovat's domain because he'd been on the wrong side in their eyes, and they used the Chapel Yard to keep the cattle in until they were all taken away, so they just marched over the graves.

And another little point about this part of town was up the street here, lived Lady Drummure and Prince Charlie stayed there before Culloden, and Cumberland stayed there after Culloden. In other words, she'd the two cousins in her house in the same time. Another interesting point about the battle that you may not know is that one of the government young officers was an ensign, or a second-lieutenant we would call him today, no doubt, and he refused to shoot some of the wounded - he was told to shoot them by one of his senior officers, allegedly by Cumberland himself but whether this was true or not I don't know, he refused to shoot them but he was kept here for about three or four months in the garrison. And he went across the street here to the Dunbar Hospital which is on the street, just opposite, and that was a school, and he learnt mathematics and it's a good job he lived because several years after that he captured the Heights of Abraham. His name was Wolfe

Jacobites; General Wolfe; Duke of Cumberland; audio

Moray Firth Radio