Memories of the Black Isle Railway (13 of 16)
GB1796_SINCLAIR_BLACKISLERAIL_13
ROSS
railways
railroads
trains

In this audio extract from the 1980s, a Black Isle resident recalls how the line was used by schoolchildren, travelling in third-class carriages.

'Schoolchildren, of course, we had season tickets. Yes, three-monthly ticket, you would get. And you could go into Dingwall on a Saturday if you wanted to, you could go in on the train and still use your season ticket. It wasn't only for schooldays. Or if you did, nobody objected. But, when the ticket was due for renewal, Mr Murray was always there - the stationmaster - after you, to see that you renewed your ticket.

The carriages were very basic, they weren't as comfortable as they are nowadays. We never, ever, went into a first-class carriage. Just never thought about it, you wouldn't dream of going into a first-class carriage. I suppose it was first and third, you see, and we were third-class passengers. We were a long way behind the first class. But there were always first-class carriages on the train, on every train. First class carriages - I don't know if anybody ever used them'

ROSS

railways; railroads; trains; audio