Gaelic Prayers 7
GB1796_SINCLAIR_GAELICPRAYERS_07
prayers

(The intercession.)

Let us pray for the state of the whole church of Christ:

All powerful and everlasting God who has taught us, through your holy Apostles, to make intercession and to give thanks for all your people.
We beseech you humbly to acceed mercifully to our supplication, which we lay before your godly greatness, beseeching you to continuously enliven the universal church with the spirit of truth in its unity and in its harmony and to grant to those who confess in your holy name the comfort of the truth of your holy word and that they may spend their lives in unity and in godly love.
We beseech you to listen to us, o Lord.
We beseech you also to save and protect all the kings, the princes and the rulers and most of all your servant, Elizabeth, our queen and all those who serve under her so that we may be ruled in a holy and peaceful way.
Grant the grace of the Holy Father to the bishops, the priests and all the (religious helpers) and especially to your servant, our bishop, so that they may spread your word truly and live their lives and their teachings accordingly and that they may administer correctly and fittingly your holy sacraments.
And grant your heavenly peace to all your people and especially to this congregation here present so that they may hear and follow your holy word truly, serving you in holiness and in righteousness all the days of their lives.
We humbly beseech you, o Lord, in your mercy to give comfort and help to those who are in trouble, sorrowing, in want, unwell or in any other adversity in this transitory life.
We place in your merciful care, Lord, all of your servants who have left this life believing in and in reverence of you, beseeching you to bestow light and everlasting peace upon them.
And we give up to you exalted praise and sincere thanks for the miraculous grace and the strength which was revealed in all your saints and especially in the Blessed Virgin Mary, mother of your son, Jesus Christ, our Lord and our God, and in the principal holy fathers, in the prophets, in the apostles and in the martyrs, beseeching you to give us grace so that we may follow the example of their devoutness in their belief in you and in their obedience to the holy commandments. Grant this, Father, for the sake of Jesus Christ our only intermediary and our advocate. Amen

Gaelic Prayers 7

prayers; audio