An Australian in the Highlands (1 of 3)
GB1796_SINCLAIR_JIMMYJAMES_01
Jimmy James
bird watching
ornithology

Get Adobe Flash player

In this audio recording from the 1980s, Bill Sinclair is chatting with Australian visitor, Jimmy James, in the hills above Whitebridge in Stratherrick, on the southeastern side of Loch Ness. Jimmy is a keen naturalist and bird watcher and makes interesting comparisons between the Highlands of Scotland and the Highlands of Australia.

I have come from the Highlands of Australia. The area I lived in is around the three thousand foot mark, but it's much drier than this. We do go up to seven thousand foot, and up in that alpine area it is far more gradual, the slopes up there. They're not nearly so craggy and rocky. It is a drier area; it's an area that has one of great extremes of heat and cold. Up here the coldness seems to be more intense and it seems to certainly get into your bones a lot more but I think the scenery by comparison is far more grand, far more rugged. The trees are totally different, of course, because I'm used to eucalypts basically the Snow Gums. Here you seem to have a much wider variety of tree, and although they have lost their leaves for the winter, there seems to be a great variety of colour, and far more variety of colour in the whole countryside by comparison with our Australian counterparts

bird watching; ornithology; audio

Bill Sinclair Audio: An Australian in the Highlands