Griogal Cridhe
HC_FM_CD2_02

With white silk around my head.

Griogal Cridhe

songs; lullabies; executions; clans; audio

Seinn! o ho ro Seinn! (CD)

This lullaby is popular in the Hebrides although it concerns events which happened in Perthshire. It was composed by the wife of Gregor Roy in mourning for his execution at Kenmore in 1570 under the orders of Colin Campbell of Glenorchy.<br /> <br /> It is probably just as well that a small baby would not understand the words of this lullaby. 'They poured your blood yesterday, and they put your head on an oak stick, a short distance from your body'.<br /> <br /> This song is sung here by Fiona J MacKenzie the former Màiri Mhòr Song Fellow (2002-9). The Màiri Mhòr Gaelic Song Fellowship was set up in 2002 to encourage participation in Gaelic song events and activities and to provide a reference point for people wanting information on any aspect of Gaelic song.<br /> <br /> Màiri Mhòr nan Oran (Mary MacPherson) was a nurse from Skeabost, Skye. She was a prolific song writer from the age of 50, writing songs of exile, praise and hope as well as songs of protest about the way the Gaels were treated by others<br /> <br /> The following are the lyrics to this recording:<br /> <br /> S'iomadh oidhche fhliuch is thioram<br /> Sìde nan seachd sian<br /> Gheibheadh Griogal dhomhsa creagan<br /> Ris an gabhainn dìon<br /> <br /> Chorus<br /> Òbhan, òbhan òbhan ìri<br /> Òbhan ìri ò!<br /> Òbhan, òbhan òbhan ìri<br /> 'S mòr mo mhulad 's mòr.<br /> <br /> Dhìrich mi dhan t-seòmar mhullaich<br /> 'S theirinn mi 'n taigh-làir<br /> 'S cha d'fhuair mise Griogal Cridhe<br /> Na shuidhe mun chlàr.<br /> <br /> Eudail mhòir a shluagh an domhain<br /> Dhòirt iad d' fhuil an dè<br /> 'S chuir iad do cheann air stob daraich<br /> Tacan beag bhod chrè.<br /> <br /> B'annsa bhith le Griogal Cridhe<br /> Teàrnadh chruidh le gleann<br /> Na le Baran mòr na Dalach<br /> Sìoda geal mum cheann<br /> <br /> There follows the English translation:<br /> Many a night, wet and dry<br /> Even in the worst of weather<br /> Gregor would find a little rock for me<br /> Beside which I could shelter<br /> <br /> Chorus<br /> Woe is me, woe is me<br /> Woe is me, great indeed is my sorrow.<br /> <br /> A ascended to the topmost rooms<br /> And I descended to the ground floor house<br /> And I did not find my beloved Gregor<br /> Sitting at the table.<br /> <br /> Great sweetheart of all people of the world<br /> They poured your blood yesterday<br /> And they put your head on an oak stick<br /> A short distance from your body.<br /> <br /> I would like to be with my beloved Gregor<br /> Driving cattle down the glen<br /> Than with the big Baron of Dall<br /> With white silk around my head.<br /> <br /> Highland Council's former Mairi Mhor song fellow, Fiona Mackenzie has published a new collection of 30 Gaelic songs from Ross-shire, entitled 'Orain nan Rosach'. The first time such a collection has been made available. The songs are presented with staff notation, guitar chords, translations, notes on the composers and photographs of Ross-shire. Some of the songs are well known 'ceilidh' songs and some are not so well known, some old and some new. This book is an essential resource for anyone interested in the Gaelic culture of the area