Historic Links Between Scotland and Canada Celebrated
HISTORIC_LINKS_SCOT_GOVT
video
videos
films
emigration

Get Adobe Flash player

A ceremony to celebrate the life of Sir John A MacDonald, first Prime Minister of the Federation of Canada, was carried out at Dalnavert, near Aviemore, on the 12th May, 2010. Present at the ceremony, during which a cairn and plaque were unveiled, was Claude Boucher, the Canadian Deputy High Commissioner to the UK, as well as Scottish Community Safety Minister Fergus Ewing, and Professor James Hunter from the UHI Centre for History in Dornoch.

Sir John emigrated from Scotland to Ontario with his family in 1820 when he was only five years old. He was born in Glasgow but his mother came from Dalnavert. At 19, Sir John set up his own legal practice and entered politics in 1841, when he was 26. He became Canada's first prime minister in 1867, a post he held for 18 years; his face still appears on Canada's ten dollar bill. He was instrumental in the development of the Canadian Transcontinental Railway and founded the Canadian Mounted Police. His influence on the shaping of modern-day Canada was very significant. He died in 1891, aged 76.

INVERNESS: Alvie

video; videos; films; emigration;