Andrew Carnegie at the opening of The New Public Library, Kirkwall, 1909
CAITHHORZ_THUFM_PH013

Caithness Horizons

philanthropists

Caithness Horizons

Caithness Horizons

Andrew Carnegie at the opening of The New Public Library, Kirkwall, 1909.<br /> <br /> Andrew Carnegie (25 November 1835 -11 August 1919) was a Scottish-American industrialist, businessman, entrepreneur and a major philanthropist.<br /> <br /> He emigrated with his family to Pittsburgh, Pennsylvania, in 1848. Beginning his career as a telegraph boy, he later became the superintendent of the Pennsylvania Railroad. He invested well in the railroad but he was also interested in steel manufacture. The Carnegie Steel Company later dominated the American steel market. Andrew Carnegie personally owned more than 50% of the company and when he sold it in 1901 he became the richest man in the world.<br /> <br /> As part of his philanthropic work he funded the building of approximately 2,500 public libraries, the majority of which were located in the United States, Britain and Ireland. The very first of these public libraries was built in Carnegie's home town of Dunfermline in 1883. <br /> <br /> <br /> This image may be available to purchase.<br /> For further information about purchasing and prices please email<br /> <a href="mailto: joannehowdle@caithnesshorizons.co.uk">Caithness Horizons</a>