Crathie: Life in a Crofting Township (25 of 25)
KIGHF_ROSIE_CAMPBELL_25
crofting
croft houses
crofters
audios

Rosie Campbell, a native of Laggan, used to spend her childhood summers in Crathie, staying with her friend Maggie MacPherson. In this audio extract Rosie talks about the depopulation of the area.

(Image - Ruins at Crathie)

'Well, I would say the depopulation came with, owing to, really, the men that were lost in the 1914 war, because there was nobody to follow to keep the crofts going and, with the result, as each of them got old and died, that croft went empty. And that's what happened. The last croft that was used was Alan MacGregor's one, and when he died, that was the last croft in Crathie. Acrhie Baldie went out of his one, Balmenach [?], he went out of his one earlier than that; he was going to retire to Kingussie and he built a house at this end of Kingussie, at the end of the burn, the road going up to, to West Terrace, there.

Interviewer: The West Brae, was it?

The wee one, yes, that there; that little cottage, that Mrs Bain lives in, and I don't think he ever lived in it. I think he died before he took it up. And. But MacGregor, he died in Crathie in his croft and then that finished his croft too. The MacDougalls, they left their's. And by this time there was no priest in the chapel. It was still getting use, the chapel, but there was no priest in residence, by this time. The priest was in Kingussie, living in the new chapel, in the new chapel house in Kingussie, and he came up to Laggan to give the services.

Interviewer: How often would that be?

Oh, I'm sure he came up near every Sunday, as long as there was a good few around, and then gradually they died off and that, and there wasn't enough left to, for them to come up. But at one time there were taking them down by car from Laggan to Kingussie.'

INVERNESS: Laggan

deserted townships; crofts; crofting; buildings; croft houses; crofters; audios