Jodie Stewart - Traveller
KIGHF_TRAVELLING_PEOPLE
travellers
travelling folk
travelling people
tinkers

Get Adobe Flash player

In this audio extract, Jodie Stewart, a young traveller living in the Longman Caravan Site in Inverness talks about her life.

'Hi, my name is Jodie Stewart and I am a traveller and I'm proud of it because we are clean an we are just like yous. We have a home, mum and dad, we can read and write and go to school, and sometimes live in houses. We can even go on holiday; that's what I like doing best, but I don't like getting called a tinker. It's a bad name and I am a traveller not a tinker so please don't call us that. Call us travellers.

Well, I have been in school for seven years and I have made lots of friends and I am always clean and healthy at school but now I am in High School. I've been in three houses and they are warm and [I've] been in five schools. I enjoy them and make lots of friends. I got teached by Ka - a lady called Karen. She is a nice teacher. She is nice and she teaches me a lot. My family - some live in houses and some don't but that doesn't bother me because I think that's ok. It's perfect because it's the same but now I am twelve and getting older. I am living in Longman Caravan Site and it's sometimes boring. I used to go to Merkinch School. It was fun. There is a park and my Dad's side of the family live there'

travellers; travelling folk; travelling people; tinkers; audio