Harry Lauder in Highland dress
CAITHHORZ_THUFM_PH015

Caithness Horizons

entertainers; comedians; actors; music hall

Caithness Horizons

Caithness Horizons

Sir Henry Lauder (4 August 1870 - 26 February 1950) was a Scottish music-hall entertainer. He was more commonly known as Harry Lauder.<br /> <br /> He was born at Portobello, Edinburgh, in the home of his maternal grandfather, Henry McLennan. His father was John Currie Lauder, descended from the Lauders of The Bass, and his mother was Isabella Urquhart MacLeod McLennan, born in Arbroath to a family from the Black Isle.<br /> <br /> At the peak of his popularity he was arguably the most popular entertainer in the world, selling millions of records and filling the largest concert halls. His most famous routines saw him perform in Highland clothes, as he is in this picture, and singing Scottish songs.<br /> <br /> He was knighted in 1919 in recognition of his work entertaining allied troops during World War I. <br /> <br /> <br /> This image may be available to purchase.<br /> For further information about purchasing and prices please email<br /> <a href="mailto: joannehowdle@caithnesshorizons.co.uk">Caithness Horizons</a><br />