Railway Route from Fortrose Station
PC_BLACK_ISLE_RAILWAY_03
trains
stations
freight
goods trains

In this audio extract from 2006, Hannah Alexander, a resident of Fortrose, talks about the railway route.

Interviewer: Uh-huh. How long would it have taken to get into Inverness then?

Hannah: About an hour, I think. We stopped at Avoch, Munlochy, Allangrange, Redcastle, Muir of Ord. And then, then there was Beauly, Clunes, Lentran and Bunchrew but I can't remember the order in which they came. Because there were triplets - three little girl triplets - at either Lentran or Clunes, I think it was. I can remember going to look at these chil- these three little girls would be looking at the train and waving frantically, you know? And one of them, when she became, in fact she's in the Marine, now. She's in a residential home in Rosemarkie now, she was one of these triplets. Because it was quite unu- you know triplets are quite unusual, really. I think their, I think the father probably worked in the railway, or something. But these little girls. And then going to Dingwall, of course, you changed for Dingwall too. And then you changed in Dingwall for the north or the west.

Interviewer: For up north, right.

ROSS: Rosemarkie