Staff Uniforms - Black Isle Railway
PC_BLACK_ISLE_RAILWAY_04

ROSS: Rosemarkie

audios; railways; railroads; trains; stations; freight; goods trains;

Janine Donald

Am Baile: Memories of the Black Isle Railway

The Black Isle Railway was originally a branch of the Highland Railway network. It carried passengers from 1894 until 1951 (freight until 1960) and ran from Muir of Ord to Fortrose with intermediary stations at Redcastle, Allangrange, Munlochy and Avoch.<br /> <br /> In this audio extract from 2006, Hannah Alexander, a resident of Fortrose, talks about the railway staff uniforms. <br /> <br /> And the trains were green, were they?<br /> <br /> Hannah: Yes, mm-hum. Green with red, some dark red and yellow, I think, on them, somewhere. LMS. Mm-hmm. And as I say, the stationmaster and the clerk always wore navy blue uniform with a cheesecutter. <br /> <br /> Interviewer: A cheesecutter?<br /> <br /> Hannah: Well, you know, a hat with a - you know? You've never heard it called a cheesecutter?<br /> <br /> Interviewer: No, I haven't, but that's a great name.<br /> <br /> Hannah: You know, the round hat with a brim just at the front.<br /> <br /> Interviewer: Oh yes, yes, uh-huh.<br /> <br /> Hannah: Like a, like a naval officer's. The naval officers have them, haven't they? Yes. Whereas the ordinary seaman just has the round one without, without a brim.<br /> <br /> Interviewer: That's right, without the brim, yes.<br /> <br /> Hannah: Oh you've never heard them called a cheescutter?<br /> <br /> Interviewer: I think I might have done, actually, now that you say that.<br /> <br /> Hannah: But why they were called cheescutters I don't know, unless it was that this little brim would have cut a bit of cheese. [Laughter].<br /> <br /> Interviewer: Maybe, maybe, because it looked sharp, maybe, yes.