Schoolchildren on Black Isle Railway
PC_BLACK_ISLE_RAILWAY_06
trains
stations
freight
goods trains

In this audio extract from 2006, Hannah Alexander, a resident of Fortrose, talks about the local schoolchildren.

Interviewer: Was it used by schoolchildren at all, the train?

Hannah: Sorry?

Interviewer: Schoolchildren?

Hannah: Not really, very little. There would be the odd one, maybe that stayed here all week, you know? There were one or two, maybe from Allangrange and Munlochy and that. That would be before they would have had bicycles. And there were one or two. They would come on Monday morning and go away on Friday night and they would stay all week locally. But there weren't a great many, I don't think, as far as I can remember. Uh-huh. I remember two from one family from Allangrange, they used to stay, and they must have come by train. Of course, when I was in the secondary school, the girls mostly were bussed from Dingwall. No, but from Cromarty, to school, but most of the boys cycled. And there was a girl in my class from Munlochy and she was from first year till probably fifth or sixth. She cycled every morning, she was never once off school, she was never once late and she'd a Rudge Whitworth bike. And I can remember her in all these leggings. She was never known to be late, not off school, and she cycled come hail come high water. It was very unusual if, you know, snow kept Rhoda at home.

ROSS: Rosemarkie

audios; railways; railroads; trains; stations; freight; goods trains;