The Rock of the Rooms, an Islay tale
PC_SEANCHAS_ILE_BL0032
legends
oral history
oral tradition
fairies

Get Adobe Flash player

In this audio extract Iain MacPherson tells Heather Dewar the Islay tale of 'The Rock of the Rooms'.

IM: There were two boys working together on a farm, they call it Sanaig.

HD: Oh yes, uh-huh.

IM: And at Hogmanay when it was usual for everyone...they would go down to the nearest pub to get a Christmas bottle. And anyway, on the road back they were just going over the place that they call 'Creag na Seòmp[b]raichean' [lit. rock of the rooms]. Now, that's just over where A' Choille is, that's what they call it, 'Creag na Seòm[b]raichean'. And it was for this reason it got its name 'Creag na Seòm[b]raichean'. They were just coming over 'Creag na Seòm[b]raichean' and oh the place was opened up and you could see inside this rock. And oh there were people there, fairies...dancing and music and 'Oh just keep the bottle' said one of the boys in his company. 'Keep the bottle for me just now and I'm going in here.' They say that it will draw, that some people, that there are some people there and it draws the likes of them. Anyway, he took to 'Don't go in there' the companion said to him as it was, he couldn't stop him and in he went. Anyway, that was fine and he was just after going in and the rock closed. You would never recognise that it was ever there. The man reached home and he was telling them the story, but he had his own bottle and his companion's bottle and they were making out then that he killed him, his companion, for the bottle of drams. And they were going to hang him just...

HD:...like that?

IM: Yes. 'Oh well', said the boy to the, this man, 'give me a year and if I don't return with my companion at the end of a year you can hang me then.' That was fine. He left and as normal and he went over and it was the right moon, I'm not sure what the moon has to be like but everything was right anyway. And here you have it, the rock was open again and they were happily dancing. And this time he brought with him a knife that was made of silver and a cockerel and the Bible. And he went in and he said to his companion 'Here, here' he said 'get out of here.' 'Oh I've only just done the first dance' he said. They say that the time...

HD: ...goes past so quickly.

IM: Yes. It goes past so quickly. 'I've only just done the first dance' he said. 'Oh you haven't' and he reached for his hand and he took him out...and everything was alright then

supernatural; legend; legends; oral history; oral tradition; fairies; audio

Seanchas ÃŒle