'Renewing heaven, adjusting the stars and cleaning up the moon' - 13s 4d
QZP40_CAITHNESS_CROFTING_75

Mending the shirt of the prodigal son - 3s 4d

CAITHNESS: Thurso

audios; stories; churches

Caithness Recordings: Miscellaneous

In this audio extract Mrs Janet Maclean of Thurso reads an amusing local anecdote, originally in a leaflet compiled and sold by John Swanson, painter and decorator, in aid of the RNLI.<br /> <br /> 'The following was a leaflet sold at tuppence of which many copies were made and sold in aid of the local lifeboat. It was compiled by Mr George Swanson, painter and decorator. I found this copy amongst my late husband's papers.<br /> <br /> 'When a certain local painter had completed his job of renovating a scriptural frieze at a church not a hundred miles from Thurso, he sent in his bill, made out in a lump sum for his work. The deacons' court refused to pay the bill unless it was made out in detailed form, so the painter made it out as follows:<br /> <br /> Detailed Bill:<br /> <br /> For correcting the Ten Commandments, embellishing Pontius Pilate and putting new ribbons in his hat - £1 3s 4d<br /> <br /> For putting tail on the rooster of Saint Peter and mending his comb - 6s 8d<br /> <br /> Repluming and gilding left wing of guardian angel - 3s 4d<br /> <br /> Washing the high priest's servant maid - gratis<br /> <br /> Renewing heaven, adjusting the stars and cleaning up the moon - 13s 4d<br /> <br /> Brightening up the flames of hell, putting a new tail on the devil, mending his hoof and doing several odd jobs for the lost - £2<br /> <br /> Touching up purgatory and restoring lost souls - 16s 8d<br /> <br /> Mending the shirt of the prodigal son - 3s 4d