Growing Up in Lyth, Caithness, in the first half of the 20th century
QZP40_CAITHNESS_CROFTING_97
CAITHNESS
Ella Alexander
childhood memories
crofting

Get Adobe Flash player

Ella Alexander was born in John O'Groats in 1901 and brought up in Lyth, Caithness. In this audio extract she talks about her earliest memories.

'I was born in John O'Groats, but then it'll be three weeks old when Ah came to Lyth, that was the home place, that ma mother belonged til John o'Groats then; when Ah was born she was there, went there, til her mo-, til ma grannie's, but it was jist for three weeks. I was born in 1901, December. Do you want the date? Twentieth of December 1901.

Interviewer: And what was your earliest memories?

[What do] Ah first remember? Ah canna tell ee. Ah wouldn't like to say. Ah remember goan down to John o'Groats, spendan fae there, an then I used tae go doon til ma grannie's in Keiss an - with them, me and ma cousins. They used tae come up tae us an that. Ah canna mind o anything particular because whenever, Ah was a kind o a home bird. Ah never went very far, never got very far, because we usually had tae work when we came home from the school an the like o that.

Interviewer: What did you work at?

Oh jist - Ah was never out workan but just workan on the, helpan on e farm, ye see, an workan in e house, makin their food an what-not. Brothers, ye see, at worked the farm an then I, Ah was in e house an saw to their needs when they came in.

Interviewer: Did ye make e butter or - ?

Oh yes, we'd cows. Well, we hid as high as maybe five cows, an then it came down to one. But there was cows, an butter was always made, always churned, the cream, and made the butter, no need to buy butter because we churned every week, an that, once a week, an that was that. An the cow gave the milk an that supplied us; no need tae buy milk.'

CAITHNESS

childhood memories; crofting