Making cheese and croodie [crowdie]
QZP40_CAITHNESS_CROFTING_98
CAITHNESS
Ella Alexander
cooking

Get Adobe Flash player

Ella Alexander was born in John O'Groats in 1901 and brought up in Lyth, Caithness. In this audio extract she talks about making butter and croodie (crowdie, a cream cheese).

'Interviewer: Did ye make croodie?

Yes, yes. Oh yes, yes, made the croodie [crowdie] and especially we all liked, ee know, when e milk, not the milk made when it was fresh intae croodie, but in the summer time ye would make lovely croodie. But ye've seen, heard aboot thick milk - well, at was when it got sour, we used to make croodie, an then it curdled, ye had no rennet, ee see, it jist curdled, warmed it, not boiled of course, but put on e fire an warmed it an heated it, an took the whey off right? An ye just made up the curd into croodie, put it on a plate an, next we got it on their piece or tothe table, for breakfast, whenever they wanted. Croodie, butter an croodie on e table, an it was, it made it tasty wi the croodie, ye see, on the top o the butter. Yes. An then - oh what.

Interviewer: Did ee, did ee make cheese?

Oh yes, we made cheese, too. Yes, yes, cheese for e show, even. Oh yes. Oh yes, yes. The cheese was made. Ah think it was made oot o fresh milk but if Ah was makin it, ee know, for using, it was oot o the curdled milk, ee know, sour. An it, when ee put it on e warm, it curdled then an made lovely croodie. Ee made it up then an put some cream in it an salt, an make gran croodie. But for the show purposes it hid tae be fresh milk from the cow, ee see. No, don't let it sour, they don't - they didna want that for show purposes. But well, Ah made it for show, right enough, an made butter for e show, too. But, it'd be fresh butter an be salt butter for e show, ah-ah, but I dinna mind any cheese, no, there were no cheese; it was butter an croodie, jist, for show purposes.'

CAITHNESS

cooking