Bombing of Wick During World War II
QZP40_CAITHNESS_CROFTING_105
Eastern Caithness
CAITHNESS: Wick
Baba Mackay
World War II

Get Adobe Flash player

In this audio extract, Mrs Baba Mackay talks about Wick being bombed in the Second World War. Wick was attacked for its harbour and its proximity to Scapa Flow. The worst instance caused considerable damage and casualties in Bank Row.

'Interviewer: An how did ye manage during e, ye know, e bombings an ?

Och, we niver, Ah mean, gave it a thought, we jist carried on an at. Wisnae bad here here, ye know. Ah mind e bombin in Bank Row but - and Ah mind e bombing in Hill Avenue. But we never thought much o it.

Interviewer: An wis ee never in Dunnet Avenue at e time?

No. West Banks Terrace. When e bombing was on. We were in West Banks Terrace when e bombing was on at e harbour. An my pal an I were goan til Clyne's e butchers, funny enough. We jist got til e top e - my pal an I were goin supposed til be til Clyne's e butchers but we just got til aboot - oh, Peachie's, Ah think, in Dempster Steet, ee know, til go doon Bank Row when e bomb went off. Oh, we didna get no further. At was it. An when e bomb went off in Hill Avenue, we were in Bridge Street. We were told go doon in e cellars in Wilfred Weir's shop til e all clear went.'

CAITHNESS: Wick

World War II