Getting Married in Wick During World War II
QZP40_CAITHNESS_CROFTING_108

Interviewer: An can ye mind when school denners came intil operation?

CAITHNESS: Wick

weddings

Caithness Recordings: Life in Wick

In this audio extract, Mrs Baba Mackay talks about her wedding in Wick in 1942.<br /> <br /> Interviewer: An when ye got merried, did e hev a do?<br /> <br /> No, no photos, no do, nothing, it was wartime. We got merreid in e manse, e parish church, St Andrew's manse in Coronation Street. We jist came home til e hoose, at was all, a drop o tea, an at was e whole o it. We'd ner a cake, e wedding photos, or nothing, an a job til get a frock, yes. It was 1942. There was nothing at all.<br /> <br /> Interviewer: Hed ye a proper wedding frock?<br /> <br /> No, just an ordinary frock an coat an it did for years efterwards.<br /> <br /> Interviewer: An when ye were at e school did ye have to wear a uniform?<br /> <br /> No, not compulsory, but as Ah said we did wear fit they call a gym tunic. Ye know, e blue gym tunic but the reason for that, Ah think, more than anything else was because when yer frock ye hed, any print frocks ye hed in e summer got short, they did for a blouse then, under yer gym tunic. They served two purposes, ye see. So that's how ye hid e gym tunic for e winter. Ye pit e print frock underneath for a blouse an then a cardigan on top o it an ye wis dressed.<br /> <br /> Interviewer: When ye were at e school did e used tae get milk?<br /> <br /> Yes, third o a pint in a small bottle every day at eleven, an before we went oot for playtime. We got it for some years but then it was stopped after at, ye know? <br /> <br /> Interviewer: An can ye mind when school denners came intil operation?<br /> <br /> There was school dinners when we were at e high school. The, the dinner centre was in a round house then they went, an we never went for dinners. Ah mean we stayed in Huddart Street when we were at high school an we went home for wur dinner, but there were, it was handy for country bairns an at. A lot o them went, ye know. There werena so many chip shops then. Ah mean, there's chip shops now at e bairns goes til but there werena so many chip shops when we were at e school.'