Their Past, Your Future 2009: Part 1 - Signing Up
The Highland Council
army
navy
territorial army
air force

Get Adobe Flash player

These interviews were conducted by school pupils from Ardersier Primary, Strathpeffer Primary, Central Primary and Dornoch Primary as part of a 'Their Past Your Future' project.

Those interviewed were:
Donald Smith who talks about wanting to join the family regiment which was the Seaforth Highlanders.

Duncan Finlayson tells of sneaking into the local Drill Hall with a friend to play billiards and encountering a group of Territorials who had been recently called up and who were collecting their uniforms and equipment.

Neil Wilson and Duncan Mackenzie talk about the impact of their joining up had on their parents and how most young people didn't realize the worry their parents were going through.

William Shand tells of how he registered with the Fleet Air Arm before he was 18. When he turned 18 there were no spaces so he went back to the recruiting office to see who did have spaces. He left with the Navy 10 days later. His uncle was stationed on a mine sweeper and was killed on his first trip out.

Andrew Mackenzie went to the recruiting office with a friend. His friend had changed his birth certificate to make himself appear a year older and was accepted. Mr Mackenzie was told to go back to school for a year. His friend was killed within the year.

2000s

World War II; 2nd World War; Second World War; interviews; education; army; navy; territorial army; air force

Their Past, Your Future 2009