Get Adobe Flash player

The Journey West, Episode 5: Alda must get to the remote Island of the Blest to save her kidnapped twin brother. But too much rowing has left her near exhaustion and she enlists the help of a powerful smith to row her further West. This smith is the proud owner of the first and best cow of all Ireland, which has been stolen and is being milked dry by the deformed Giant Balor. The smith insists that Alda accompany him on his mission to get his cow back. Balor keeps a secret weapon, which is a fairy called Blue Foot. His foot smells absolutely terrible. Few, including the smith, can remain upright when Cas Gorm takes off his wellie, especially when it happens right inside your ear! All seems lost when tiny Fairy Nose rides to the rescue and solves the smith's problem leaving him free to row Alda out West to the Island of the Blest.

The Journey West 5 - Fighting Fairies

Culture; oral tradition; animation; children; Celtic; Ireland; Tor Island; Balor; the Smith; Gaivin Gow; Gaibhde the Smith; Grey Cow; Glas Gaibhlean; fairies; Island of the Blest; Land of Youth.

West Highland Animation

WHA - Journey West (comic books)