New Year's Greetings From Sir Archibald and Lady Sinclair, 1923
CAITHHORZ_THUFM_PH040

Caithness Horizons

politicians; landowners

Caithness Horizons

Caithness Horizons

A New Year's Greetings Card from Sir Archibald and Lady Sinclair.<br /> <br /> Archibald Henry Macdonald Sinclair, 1st Viscount Thurso (1890 - 1970), was Leader of the Liberal Party from 1935 to 1945. <br /> <br /> He was the great-great grandson of Sir John Sinclair who supervised the compilation of the First Statistical Account of Scotland in the 1790s. He served as Secretary of State for Scotland in the National Government which formed in 1931. He lost his seat in the House of Commons in the General Election of 1945. After failing to regain the seat in 1950 he entered the House of Lords in 1952 after being created Viscount Thurso.<br /> <br /> He was a landowner with one of the largest estates in the country. It extended to about 100,000 acres (400 km²) which amounts to almost 22% of the county of Caithness.<br /> <br /> His grandson, the 3rd Viscount Thurso, was elected MP for the constituency of Caithness, Sutherland and Easter Ross. He represented the Liberal Democrats. <br /> <br /> <br /> This image may be available to purchase.<br /> For further information about purchasing and prices please email<br /> <a href="mailto: joannehowdle@caithnesshorizons.co.uk">Caithness Horizons</a>