Flora MacDonald's Grave, Kilmuir, Isle of Skye
Kilmuir
celtic cross
Charles MacArthur
piper
Charles Edward Stuart

This imposing celtic cross, the memorial to Flora MacDonald, dominates the cemetery in Kilmuir in the north of Trotternish, Skye. Flora MacDonald is well known for her part in helping Bonnie Prince Charlie in his safe crossing from Uist to Skye in June of 1746.

Also buried in this cemetery are some of the MacArthurs, the celebrated pipers to the MacDonald Chiefs at Duntulm. One of these is Charles MacArthur. On the flat stone over his grave, the unfinished inscription reads, 'Here lie the remains of Charles MacKarter whose fame as an honest man and remarkable piper will survive this generation for his manners were easy and regular as his music and the melody off his fingers, will...' It is said this unfinished inscription was being carved by his son, who drowned on a voyage from Uist to Skye.

An alternate theory is that the engraver made a mistake by repeating the word "the" and subsequently stopped working on the stone. The last three lines of the inscription read:

MUSIC AND THE
THE MELODY OF
HIS FINGERS WILL

2000s

Flora MacDonald; Kilmuir; Bonnie Prince Charlie; celtic cross; Charles MacArthur; piper; Charles Edward Stuart

Andrew Taylor