Portree and Cuillins from Gershader, Portree, Skye
Portree
INVERNESS: Portree
The Highland Council Archaeology Unit

Portree is the largest town on Skye in the Inner Hebrides of Scotland. Portree has a harbour, fringed by cliffs, with a pier designed by Thomas Telford.

The town possibly takes its name from a visit by King James V of Scotland in 1540. However this etymology has been contested, since James did not arrive in peaceful times. Some authorities believe derivation to have been from Port Ruighe, 'slope harbour', or Portrigheadh - 'port of the hillside'. Prior to the sixteenth century the settlement's name was Kiltaragleann ('the church of St. Talarican in the glen').

The Royal Hotel is the site of MacNab's Inn, the last meeting place of Flora MacDonald and Bonnie Prince Charlie in 1746.

The Cuillin are a range of mountains located on the Isle of Skye in Scotland. The true Cuillin are also known as the Black Cuillin to distinguish them from the Red Hills across Glen Sligachan. The Red Hills are lower and, being less rocky, have fewer scrambles or climbs.

The highest point of the Cuillin, and of the Isle of Skye, is Sgurr Alasdair in the Black Cuillin at 992 m (3255 ft).

INVERNESS: Portree