Flora Macdonald
AB_INVTOWNHOUSE07_47
Betty Burke
Allan Macdonald
Kilmuir
Flora Macdonald

This portrait of Flora Macdonald hangs in the main hall of Inverness Town House. The painting is a copy of one by Allan Ramsay.

Flora MacDonald was a native of South Uist but was brought up on Skye. She is famous for her part in the escape of Bonnie Prince Charlie after the defeat of the 1745 Jacobite Rising.

When she met the Prince she was initially unwilling to help but was persuaded to get him to Skye. She disguised him as her Irish maid, Betty Burke, and they rowed from Benbecula to Portree where the Prince was able to sail to France. Flora was arrested but later released.

Flora married Allan MacDonald of Kingsburgh and they emigrated to North Carolina in 1774 where they were active in recruiting Scots to fight for the British during the American Revolution. After the British were defeated they returned to settle on Skye. Flora died in 1790 and is buried in the churchyard at Kilmuir.

Flora Macdonald

Inverness Town House; portraits; Allan Ramsay; Charles Edward Stuart; Culloden; Jacobites; Betty Burke; Allan Macdonald; Kilmuir;

Inverness Town House 2007