SS "Princess Louise" alongside the pier at Arinagour on the Island of Coll
Arinagour
ferries
livestock
cattle
piers

SS "Princess Louise" alongside the pier at Arinagour on the Island of Coll, about to be loaded with cattle.

The ship was built in 1898 for the Oban entrepreneur, Alexander Paterson, Under his ownership she operated as a popular summer excursion vessel. He sold her to MacBraynes in 1934 and it was in the later 1930s that she was used as a livestock carrier. She was destroyed by the Luftwaffe whilst in dry dock at Greenock in May 1941.

This pier at Arinagour is commonly known as the ‘middle’ pier and was built in the mid-1850s, mainly as a result of the destitution which followed the potato famine. Grain was being sent to the islands in exchange for construction work and Coll’s pier was considered a worthy cause.

The Princess Louise seems to have been an occasional visitor and the ‘middle’ pier only had largish ships alongside on high tides. Known visitors include the “Hebridean”, “Hebrides” (I) and the “Lochbroom”.

The nearby ‘old’ pier probably dates from when Arinagour village was built in 1812. The ‘new’ pier which is used by the current ferry is a little further away and was built in the 1960s.

ARGYLL: Coll

ships; ferries; livestock; cattle; piers