Letter from Cameron of Lochiel to Lady Hermione Cameron, 14 October 1914 (2 of 2)
GB232_CL_B_LETTER_021B

Thank you very much indeed for your darling letter received today.

To read a short biography of Colonel Cameron, please click here

First World War; World War I; World War One

The World War One Letters of Colonel Donald Cameron of Lochiel

This letter was written by Donald Walter Cameron of Lochiel at Maida Barracks, Aldershot, to Lady Hermione Cameron at 4 Carlton Terrace, Edinburgh on 14 October 1914. The following is a transcript of the parts of the letter which relate to the war:<br /> <br /> ...about Allan being wounded. It was worth enquiring about but that was all. We never told Mother until after we had verified it. I do hope they kept the Daily Mail from poor Hester [Hester Cameron, nee Fraser Tytler, Allan Cameron's wife]. It would have been too cruel.<br /> <br /> I hear Aymer Maxwell [Lieutenant Colonel Aymer Edward Maxwell, 1877 - 1914), dies of wounds received in battle on 9 October 1914] has been killed. He was given command of one of the Marine battalions that went over to Antwerp. Why? Goodness knows. Nor indeed why they ever went. It was one of the stupidest things imaginable.<br /> <br /> Thank you very much indeed for your darling letter received today.<br /> <br /> I hear Sir Charles Fergusson [General Sir Charles Fergusson, 7th Baronet, 1865 - 1951, later Governor-General of New Zealand] is coming home. Why, je ne sais pas. But General Morland [General Sir Thomas Lethbridge Napier Morland, 1865 - 1925] is being sent from here to relieve him. Must stop now.<br /> <br /> <br /> To read a short biography of Colonel Cameron, please click <a href= http://www.ambaile.org.uk/?service=asset&action=show_zoom_window_popup&language=en&asset=626&location=grid&asset_list=626,702,700,698,695,693,691,688,686,684,683,681,679,678,676,674,671,670,668,666,664,663,660,657,656,653,651,650,648,646,644,643,641,639,637,635,634,633,631,629,42842,42841,42840,42839,42838,42837,42836,42835,42834,43199&basket_item_id=undefined>here</a>