Letter from Cameron of Lochiel to Lady Hermione Cameron, 18 October 1914 (2 of 3)
GB232_CL_B_LETTER_022B
Lochaber Archive Centre
First World War
World War I
World War One

This letter was written by Donald Walter Cameron of Lochiel at Maida Barracks, Aldershot, to Lady Hermione Cameron at at 4 Carlton Terrace, Edinburgh on 18 October 1914. The following is a transcript of the parts of the letter which relate to the war:

...They are shrunk to nothing & have lost their colour. They are useless to me. I have a lot of things I shall have to get before we go out [to the war in Europe] but I am waiting for you to come & help me as I can't do anything without you. Warm clothing is the most important thing to get.

I enclose a letter which I have answered. Will you get in touch with Mr Jackson.

Also will you write to Miss or Mrs MacAndrew & tell her I have no money & that I am giving my services to my country & I cannot be expected to do more.

I also enclose a wire from Lumsden. You can send it on to Hester [Hester Cameron, nee Fraser Tytler, wife of Captain Allan Cameron, Lochiel's brother] & tell her I am writing to her in a day or two but have not liked to do so before.

I was up in London yesterday. I went up Saturday. The place is absolutely empty now. I never saw anything so gloomy. The streets are pitch dark. I motored up & coming back one is not allowed to light one's head lamps till...

[continued]

First World War; World War I; World War One