Inverness Town House, Roll of Burgesses 1
AB_INVTOWNHOUSE07_55

H.R.H Mary, The Princess Royal, 18th June 1951
H.M. Queen Elizabeth, the Queen Mother, 6th August 1953

Inverness Town House; Royal Burgh; Burgesses; Freeman; Freemen; zoomable

Inverness Town House 2007

This is the first page of the Roll of Burgesses of the Royal Burgh of Inverness which is on display in Inverness Town House, in the Council Chamber.<br /> <br /> The Freedom of the Royal Burgh is granted in recognition of outstanding civil, political or military service in war or peace, locally or nationally.<br /> <br /> The Freeman is presented with a Burgess Ticket and a plain gold ring and asked to sign the Burgess Roll and to swear the oath - 'I do solemnly and sincerely promise and declare that I will faithfully demean myself as a Burgess and Freeman of the Royal Burgh of Inverness'<br /> <br /> The following are the names on this page of the roll:<br /> <br /> General Roberts of Kandahar and Watford, 28th September 1893<br /> The Right Hon. The Earl of Rosebery, 10th September 1894<br /> Sir Robert B. Finlay, Q.C., MP, Solicitor-General for England, 19th October 1897<br /> Donald Cameron of Locheil, Lord Lieutenant of Inverness-shire, 14th July 1903<br /> The Right Hon. Lord Lovat C.B., D.S.O., 14th July 1903<br /> Charles Beresford K.C.B, G.C.V.O., Admiral of the Channel Fleet, 15th July 1907<br /> Sir James Alexander Grant, Physician, Canada, 13th July 1910 <br /> The Rt. Hon. Lloyd George, O.M., Prime Minister, 4th October 1921 <br /> A. MacKintosh of MacKintosh, 11th September 1925<br /> H.R.H. Albert, Duke of York, 17th may 1929<br /> The Rt. Hon. Ramsay MacDonald, Prime Minister, 13th June 1930<br /> The Rt. Hon. Stanley Baldwin, Prime Minister, 13th june 1930<br /> Sir Murdoch MacDonald, M.P., of Inverness 13th June 1930<br /> H.R.H. Edward, Prince of Wales 26th June 1931<br /> Charles Fraser, of Inverness, 14th December 1938<br /> Peter Fraser of Inverness, Prime Minister of New Zealand, 18th August 1938<br /> General Sir Ian Hamilton, G.C.B., G.C.M., D.S.O., President of the British Legion (Scotland), 14th June 1947<br /> H.R.H Mary, The Princess Royal, 18th June 1951<br /> H.M. Queen Elizabeth, the Queen Mother, 6th August 1953