Inverness Town House, Roll of Burgesses 2
AB_INVTOWNHOUSE07_56

J. Mackenzie, 10th May 1975
Allan G. Sellar, Provost of Inverness, 16th March 2002

Inverness Town House; Royal Burgh; Burgesses; Freeman; Freemen; zoomable

Inverness Town House 2007

This is the second page of the Roll of Burgesses of the Royal Burgh of Inverness which is on display in Inverness Town House, in the Council Chamber.<br /> <br /> The Freedom of the Royal Burgh was granted in recognition of outstanding civil, political or military service in war or peace, locally or nationally.<br /> <br /> The Freeman was presented with a Burgess Ticket and a plain gold ring and asked to sign the Burgess Roll and to swear the oath - 'I do solemnly and sincerely promise and declare that I will faithfully demean myself as a Burgess and Freeman of the Royal Burgh of Inverness'<br /> <br /> The following are the names on this page of the roll:<br /> <br /> The Rt. Hon. Thomas Johnstone, Secretary of State for Scotland 14th April 1955<br /> Sir Hugh MacKenzie, C.B.E., of Inverness 14th April 1955<br /> Captain Anthony Miers, V.C., R.N. 14th April 1955<br /> William John MacKay, J.P. of Inverness, 19th March 1975<br /> J. Mackenzie, 10th May 1975<br /> Allan G. Sellar, Provost of Inverness, 16th March 2002