Cameron of Lochiel to Lady Hermione Cameron, 27 October 1914 (1 of 2)
GB232_CL_B_LETTER_023A
Lochaber Archive Centre
First World War
World War I
World War One

[Donald Hamish Cameron, eldest son of Lochiel and Lady Hermione]. McGillivray tells me the £10000 settled on you is not allotted between the children & all are eligible. I think you should make a short will saying...

First World War; World War I; World War One

The World War One Letters of Colonel Donald Cameron of Lochiel

This letter was written by Donald Walter Cameron of Lochiel at Maida Barracks, Aldershot, to Lady Hermione Cameron at 4 Carlton Terrace, Edinburgh on 27 October 1914. Lochiel was waiting to be mobilised. The letter comprises two pages. The following is a transcript of the parts which relate to the war:<br /> <br /> <i>I have been meaning to write to you ever since I got back but never had a moment. I am so very glad to hear you & Marion [Marion Hester Cameron, new born daughter of Lochiel and Lady Hermione, about 5 days old at this date] are getting on so well…<br /> <br /> I have just been altering my will to bring it up to date or rather am doing so in view of Marion’s advent and Hamish’s £5000</i> [Donald Hamish Cameron, eldest son of Lochiel and Lady Hermione]. <i>McGillivray tells me the £10000 settled on you is not allotted between the children & all are eligible. I think you should make a short will saying...</i>