Cameron of Lochiel to Lady Hermione Cameron, 27 October 1914 (2 of 2)
GB232_CL_B_LETTER_023B
World War I
World War One

…how you wish it apportioned between the children.
I will send you an epitome of it when complete.

[General Sir Charles Fergusson Bart., 1865-1951] arrived here Monday. I saw him yesterday. He was very fit & told me Malise [Lord Douglas Malise Graham, 1883-1974, Lady Hermione’s brother] was very well indeed & had gone to a very good battery.

To read a short biography of Colonel Cameron, please click here

First World War; World War I; World War One

The World War One Letters of Colonel Donald Cameron of Lochiel

This letter was written by Donald Walter Cameron of Lochiel at Maida Barracks, Aldershot, to Lady Hermione Cameron at 4 Carlton Terrace, Edinburgh on 27 October 1914. Lochiel was waiting to be mobilised. The letter comprises two pages. The following is a transcript of the parts which relate to the war:<br /> <br /> <i>…how you wish it apportioned between the children.<br /> I will send you an epitome of it when complete.<br /> <br /> Meanwhile I am very busy getting my kit. I want a very warm woollen waistcoat with sleeves to put under my coat & also Shetland jersey. I think I have got the latter but Macrae can inform you.<br /> <br /> I had quite a good journey down but the train was 2 and a half hours late. I got down here Saturday afternoon. Sir Charles Fergusson</i> [General Sir Charles Fergusson Bart., 1865-1951] <i>arrived here Monday. I saw him yesterday. He was very fit & told me Malise</i> [Lord Douglas Malise Graham, 1883-1974, Lady Hermione’s brother] <i>was very well indeed & had gone to a very good battery.</i><br /> <br /> <br /> To read a short biography of Colonel Cameron, please click <a href= http://www.ambaile.org.uk/?service=asset&action=show_zoom_window_popup&language=en&asset=626&location=grid&asset_list=626,702,700,698,695,693,691,688,686,684,683,681,679,678,676,674,671,670,668,666,664,663,660,657,656,653,651,650,648,646,644,643,641,639,637,635,634,633,631,629,42842,42841,42840,42839,42838,42837,42836,42835,42834,43199&basket_item_id=undefined>here</a>