Cameron of Lochiel to Lady Hermione Cameron, 30 October 1914 (2 of 2)
GB232_CL_B_LETTER_024B

I hope you are keeping fit and well. I think of you all day.

To read a short biography of Colonel Cameron, please click here

First World War; World War I; World War One

The World War One Letters of Colonel Donald Cameron of Lochiel

This letter was written by Donald Walter Cameron of Lochiel at Maida Barracks, Aldershot, to Lady Hermione Cameron at 4 Carlton Terrace, Edinburgh on 30 October 1914. Lochiel was waiting to be mobilised. The letter comprises two pages. The following is a transcript of the parts which relate to the war:<br /> <br /> <i>...take on another Recruiting Meeting in Glasgow, so I may have to go north for that. It is very difficult to know what to say as so far as I am aware there is no clothing, no accommodation for these new battalions. And how are they to be officered or trained? There is not a Captain available in this country that I know of. Of the 1st Battalion officers who left Edinburgh there is not one left with that battalion today. <br /> <br /> Of the 3rd Battalion ones who went out Black is wounded, Ronny wounded & home, Mitford very seriously wounded & home. Old Davidson wounded. Young Maclean wounded. Barber wounded. <br /> <br /> I wonder if you could get a message to Norman to send my guns down here to be here by Wednesday.<br /> <br /> I don’t know I have any more news & I must now go and dress for dinner.<br /> <br /> I hope you are keeping fit and well. I think of you all day.</i><br /> <br /> <br /> To read a short biography of Colonel Cameron, please click <a href= http://www.ambaile.org.uk/?service=asset&action=show_zoom_window_popup&language=en&asset=626&location=grid&asset_list=626,702,700,698,695,693,691,688,686,684,683,681,679,678,676,674,671,670,668,666,664,663,660,657,656,653,651,650,648,646,644,643,641,639,637,635,634,633,631,629,42842,42841,42840,42839,42838,42837,42836,42835,42834,43199&basket_item_id=undefined>here</a>