Cameron of Lochiel to Lady Hermione Cameron, 6 November 1914 (2 of 4)
GB232_CL_B_LETTER_028B

I may come up for the funeral which I understand will be Tuesday.

I am told General Ewart
[Lieutenant General Sir John Spencer Ewart 1861–1930] is down here today. I have not seen him yet …

About the Christening
[of Lochiel’s new daughter Marion Hester Cameron, born 1914], henry was going to see Uncle K specially about it & if he left any word on the subject that he would like it we must of course go on. But I shall probably see you Tuesday. This of course makes another complete break up in the family.

First World War; World War I; World War One

The World War One Letters of Colonel Donald Cameron of Lochiel

This letter was written by Donald Walter Cameron of Lochiel at Maida Barracks, Aldershot, to Lady Hermione Cameron at 4 Carlton Terrace, Edinburgh on 6 November 1914. Lochiel was waiting to be mobilised. The letter comprises four pages. The following is a transcript of the parts which relate to the war:<br /> <br /> <i>…short time ago I lunched with him at Montagu House.<br /> <br /> I may come up for the funeral which I understand will be Tuesday.<br /> <br /> I want you to tell Norman to have my clothes ready, i. e. black trousers, morning coat, black overcoat, tall hat and black gloves. If funeral is on Tuesday he must be at the New Club with these things on Tuesday morning. He may have to go to Achnacarry to get them. But he has plenty of time & should be ready for me on Tuesday morning New Club.<br /> <br /> I am told General Ewart</i> [Lieutenant General Sir John Spencer Ewart 1861–1930] <i>is down here today. I have not seen him yet …<br /> <br /> About the Christening</i> [of Lochiel’s new daughter Marion Hester Cameron, born 1914], <i>henry was going to see Uncle K specially about it & if he left any word on the subject that he would like it we must of course go on. But I shall probably see you Tuesday. This of course makes another complete break up in the family. <br /> <br /> Francis Scott is wounded. I heard from Mackintosh this morning from Bolougne that Angus was no worse and doctors hopeful. Not very cheery but might be worse. Have…</i>