Cameron of Lochiel to Lady Hermione Cameron, 20 May 1915 (2 of 2)
GB232_CL_B_LETTER_043B
World War I
World War One

The following is a transcript of the parts which relate to the war:

[continued]

You will probably have got my first letter by now. I have very little news to tell you. Our new Brigadier has arrived, you may remember him. As Major Ritchie [Lieutenant Colonel, later Major-General Sir Archibald Buchanan Ritchie 1869 – 1955] he commanded the Depot at Fort George. Poor old Grogan left this morning. I saw Malise again & he comes to tea with me today. What splendid news this is about the Government. At last Winston [Churchill] will have to leave the Admiralty. This news has cheered us up out here more than anything. We hear rumours that Italy has begun[Italy entered the war on the Allied side in May 1915]. Mais nous avons entendu cela deja [‘but we’ve heard this before’]. I see K[itchener] asks for 300 000 more men. I had been under the impression we had been asking for men ever since the war started. I hope when we get the new government they will at last do the right thing & proclaim Conscription.

I got the shirts all right today. They will keep me going now for a bit. No cigarettes have come yet & have practically none left. We are where we are, if that conveys anything to you. It has been horribly wet the last 2 days & you never saw anything like the black mud in the streets & on the roads. However it is a lovely day today. It is a perfectly country in every respect. The inhabitants are extraordinarily ugly too.

First World War; World War I; World War One

The World War One Letters of Colonel Donald Cameron of Lochiel

This letter was written by Donald Walter Cameron of Lochiel at xxxx to Lady Hermione Cameron at xxxx.<br /> <br /> The following is a transcript of the parts which relate to the war:<br /> <br /> [continued]<br /> <br /> <i>You will probably have got my first letter by now. I have very little news to tell you. Our new Brigadier has arrived, you may remember him. As Major Ritchie </i>[Lieutenant Colonel, later Major-General Sir Archibald Buchanan Ritchie 1869 – 1955] <i>he commanded the Depot at Fort George. Poor old Grogan left this morning. I saw Malise again & he comes to tea with me today. What <u>splendid</u> news this is about the Government. At last Winston</i> [Churchill] </i>will have to leave the Admiralty. This news has cheered us up out here more than anything. We hear rumours that Italy has begun</i>[Italy entered the war on the Allied side in May 1915]. <i>Mais nous avons entendu cela deja</i> [‘but we’ve heard this before’]. <i>I see K</i>[itchener] <i>asks for 300 000 more men. I had been under the impression we had been asking for men ever since the war started. I hope when we get the new government they will at last do the right thing & proclaim Conscription. <br /> <br /> I got the shirts all right today. They will keep me going now for a bit. No cigarettes have come yet & have practically none left. We are where we are, if that conveys anything to you. It has been horribly wet the last 2 days & you never saw anything like the black mud in the streets & on the roads. However it is a lovely day today. It is a perfectly <u<hideous</u> country in every respect. The inhabitants are extraordinarily ugly too.<i>