Cameron of Lochiel to Lady Hermione Cameron, 27 May 1915 (1 of 2)
GB232_CL_B_LETTER_047A
Lochaber Archive Centre
First World War
World War I
World War One

We are very like the army of the famous Duke of York who had 10 000 men who marched his way up a hill & marched them back again. We have today marched back to where we were yesterday though I fear this will make you none the wiser. I dined with Malise [Lord Douglas Malise Graham 1883 – 1974, Lady Hermione’s brother] last night. All very interesting. I went to bed at 10.30 & got up at 3.30 so did not have much sleep. The new Cabinet seems very strong, but will they do the one thing necessary [ie, introduce compulsory military service]? McKenna at the Treasury [Reginald McKenna 1863–1943, Chancellor of the Exchequer from 1915-1916] seems the weak spot. Did you read the Bishop of Pretoria’s [The Rt. Rev Michael Bolton Furse 1870-1955, Bishop of Pretoria 1909-1920] letter in the Times? So good & every word true. Malise was delighted with it & so is everyone here. Of course he was Malise’s friend here. The Battalion is wonderfully fit. Measles still goes on but is more or less over. We have had about 6 cases since we arrived. Our new Chaplain has arrived, the Rev. A. Macdonald from Invergarry. You remember him. I see by the papers that the 4th Battalion has suffered a bit, including Col. Fraser but not a word about Allison.

[continued]

First World War; World War I; World War One

The World War One Letters of Colonel Donald Cameron of Lochiel

This letter was written by Donald Walter Cameron of Lochiel, in France, to Lady Hermione Cameron at Buchanan Castle, Dryman on 27 May 1915. The following is a transcript of the parts which relate to the war:<br /> <br /> …<i>We are very like the army of the famous Duke of York who had 10 000 men who marched his way up a hill & marched them back again. We have today marched back to where we were yesterday though I fear this will make you none the wiser. I dined with Malise</i> [Lord Douglas Malise Graham 1883 – 1974, Lady Hermione’s brother] <i>last night. All very interesting. I went to bed at 10.30 & got up at 3.30 so did not have much sleep. The new Cabinet seems very strong, but will they do the one thing necessary</i> [ie, introduce compulsory military service]<i>? McKenna at the Treasury</i> [Reginald McKenna 1863–1943, Chancellor of the Exchequer from 1915-1916] <i>seems the weak spot. Did you read the Bishop of Pretoria’s</i> [The Rt. Rev Michael Bolton Furse 1870-1955, Bishop of Pretoria 1909-1920] <i>letter in the Times? So good & every word true. Malise was delighted with it & so is everyone here. Of course he was Malise’s friend here. The Battalion is wonderfully fit. Measles still goes on but is more or less over. We have had about 6 cases since we arrived. Our new Chaplain has arrived, the Rev. A. Macdonald from Invergarry. You remember him. I see by the papers that the 4th Battalion has suffered a bit, including Col. Fraser but not a word about Allison.</i><br /> <br /> [continued]