Cameron of Lochiel to Lady Hermione Cameron, 29 May 1915 (2 of 2)
GB232_CL_B_LETTER_049B
Lochaber Archive Centre
First World War
World War I
World War One

...today, though I see we have lost 2 more ships in those horrible Dardanelles & the Russians seem to be going back & back. I wish they would chuck the Dardanelles show. It is so costly & one cannot see what the gain is to be. It has been rather cold the last day or two but it is warmer today. Everybody is very well here. We have had about 6 more cases of measles since we left so I hope this epidemic is over. We are still wondering if Compulsory Service is coming now & whether Party Politics or our lives out here is to count first.

I hope you read, marked & inwardly digested the Bishop of Pretoria’s letter
[The Rt Rev Michael Bolton Furse 1870-1955, Bishop of Pretoria 1909-1920] on this subject. It is very difficult to tell you news when there is so little to tell you. Please thank Violet [Violet Hermione Cameron, b. 1907, Lochiel’s daughter] for her very nice letter which I did so like. I will try & write in a day or two when I have something to tell her.

[Lieutenant-Colonel Alexander Fraser, killed in action 17/05/1915]. The last time I saw him was when we went together to that recruiting meeting in Portree. Well, I must stop now.

First World War; World War I; World War One

The World War One Letters of Colonel Donald Cameron of Lochiel

This letter was written by Donald Walter Cameron of Lochiel, in France, to Lady Hermione Cameron at Buchanan Castle, Drymen on 29 May 1915. The following is a transcript of the parts which relate to the war:<br /> <br /> ...<i>today, though I see we have lost 2 more ships in those horrible Dardanelles & the Russians seem to be going back & back. I wish they would chuck the Dardanelles show. It is so costly & one cannot see what the gain is to be. It has been rather cold the last day or two but it is warmer today. Everybody is very well here. We have had about 6 more cases of measles since we left so I hope this epidemic is over. We are still wondering if Compulsory Service is coming now & whether Party Politics or our lives out here is to count first.<br /> <br /> I hope you read, marked & inwardly digested the Bishop of Pretoria’s letter</i> [The Rt Rev Michael Bolton Furse 1870-1955, Bishop of Pretoria 1909-1920] <i>on this subject. It is very difficult to tell you news when there is so little to tell you. Please thank Violet</i> [Violet Hermione Cameron, b. 1907, Lochiel’s daughter] <i>for her very nice letter which I did so like. I will try & write in a day or two when I have something to tell her. <br /> <br /> Poor Allison’s death has given me a great shock. I am most awfully grieved about it. Poor Colonel Fraser</i> [Lieutenant-Colonel Alexander Fraser, killed in action 17/05/1915]. <i>The last time I saw him was when we went together to that recruiting meeting in Portree. Well, I must stop now.</i>